This month, the Computing Research Association announced its Outstanding
Undergraduate Awards for 2004. CONGRATULATIONS to Erika Shehan and Nina
Tang, both CERIAS undergraduate students.
Winner, Female Award: | Anna Cavender, University of Oregon |
Winner, Male Award: | Thuc Vu, Carnegie Mellon University |
Runner-Up, Male Award: | Ethan Eade, Duke University |
Runner-Up, Female Award: | Heather Wake, University of South Carolina |
Finalists, Female Award:
Katie Messerly, University of Texas, Austin
Margaret Yau, UC Berkeley
Meng Yu, UC Berkeley
Finalists, Male Award:
Abhinav Agrawal, Princeton University
Gautam Altekar, University of Rochester
Bogdan Caprita, Columbia University
Ankur Datta, University of Central Florida
Daniel Licata, Brown University
Stefan Shoenmackers, UC San Diego
Honorable Mention, Female:
Amanda Askew, University of Washington
Stacy Crochet, University of Louisiana, Lafayette
Jeniffer Dietrich, Southern Methodist University
Katherine Hirsch, University of Maryland, Baltimore Co.
Crystal Hoyer, University of Washington
Genevieve Hudak, University of Colorado, Boulder
Arati Kurani, DePaul University
Katrina Ligett, Brown University
Ellie Lin, University of Texas, Austin
Kristen Neal, University of Virginia
Shraddha Pai, University of Waterloo
Erika Rice, Harvey Mudd College
Bina Shah, University of Alabama, Birmingham
Renate Shehan, Purdue University
Elsa Tai, University of Texas, El Paso
Nina Tang, Purdue University
Kimberly Tee, University of British Columbia
Jane Tougas, Dalhousie University
Sarah Tyler, Carnegie Mellon University
Kristin Vadas, Georgia Institute of Technology
Dong-Hui Xu, DePaul University
Grace Zheng, University of British Columbia
Honorable Mention, Male:
Muhammad Arshad, Florida Institute of Technology
Brian Aydemir, California Institute of Technology
Ilya Bagrak, Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrew Bortz, Carnegie Mellon University
Alan Boyle, Mississippi State University
Christopher Bradley, University of Washington
Kurt Brown, University of South Alabama
Anshuman Chadha, UC Irvine
Hayward Chan, University of Michigan
Sonny Chan, University of Calgary
Victor Chen, University of Texas, Austin
David Chu, University of Virginia
David Dewey, University of Washington
Kun Gao, UC Berkeley
Eric Goldlust, Johns Hopkins University
Carl Gould, UC Davis
Stephen Ingram, Georgia Institute of Technology
Cheuk Ip, Drexel University
Elliott Karpilovsky, California Institute of Technology
Benjamin Laxton, University of Delaware
Richard Liang, University of British Columbia
Fei Ma, Simon Fraser University
Adrian Mettler, Harvey Mudd College
Clint Morgan, University of New Mexico
Michael Munie, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Mark Nelson, Harvey Mudd College
Luke Olsen, University of Calgary
Matthew Price, University of Louisiana, Lafayette
Gerald Quon, University of Waterloo
Imran Rashid, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Matthew Rasmussen, University of Minnesota
Joseph Reisinger, University of Texas, Austin
Albert Robinson, University of Rochester
Kambiz Samadi, California State University, Fresno
Saurabh Sanghvi, Harvard University
Grant Schoenebeck, Harvard University
David Schultz, UC Berkeley
Aleksandr Simma, UC San Diego
Ankit Tandon, Louisiana State University
Arkadej Udompanyavit, UC Irvine
James Van Dyke, University of Virginia
Tristan Weir, Arizona State University
Gary Yee, University of Arizona